Skip to content

Development Charges

Development & Business Menu

Background Information

Development Charges are fees imposed on land development and re-development projects to help pay for the capital costs of growth-related infrastructure and other municipal services that are needed to support new development. The Development Charges Act provides the legislative authority for the collection of Development Charges. Development Charges are intended to ease the financial burden on existing taxpayers based on a scenario where growth pays for growth.

Town of Aylmer By-law 51-26, being a By-law to establish Development Charges for the Town, was passed by Council on July 8, 2026, with fee changes applicable for the period beginning on July 9, 2026 and ending on July 8, 2036.

The Development Charges By-law applies to all lands within the Town of Aylmer. Development Charges are payable at the time of building permit issuance, or as otherwise specified within the By-law.

Schedule of Residential Development Charges

Dwelling Unit TypeCharge per Residential Unit
Single and Semi-Detached Dwellings$ 23,510
Other Multiples$ 19,293
Apartments – 2 Bedrooms +$ 15,659
Apartments – Bachelor + 1 Bedroom$  8,647

*Indexed to 2026 Dollars

Schedule of Non-Residential Development Charges 2026

Charge per Sq. Ft of Gross Floor Area
100% of full charge
$ 5.83 per square foot

*Indexed to 2026 Dollars

Supplementary Information

Local Services and 2026 Indexed Rates

Service/ Class of ServiceSingle and Semi- DetachedOther MultiplesApt. 2 Bedrooms +Apt. >2 BedroomsNon- Residential
Per sq. ft. GFA*
Services Related to a Highway2,0621,6921,3737610.72
Public Works1,5121,2411,0075580.53
Fire Protection Services1,5161,2441,0105590.53
Policing Services1,1819697874360.39
Parks and Recreation Services6,6145,4284,4052,4400.35
Library Services7516165002770.03
Growth Studies238195159880.08
Wastewater Services8,6367,0875,7523,1862.85
Water Services1,0008216663690.35
TOTAL ($)23,51019,29315,6598,6745.83

*Denotes full charge

Rate Freezes, Reductions and Exemptions from Development Charges Charges for developments occurring within two (2) years of a Site Plan or Zoning By-law Amendment approval will be subject to the rates in effect at the time of application.

Reductions or exemption from Development Charges may be applicable where residential intensification and re-development, or limited industrial expansion, is proposed. Contact Town staff to determine if reductions or exemptions would apply to your development.

Alternative Payment Agreements and Interest Rate

Certain development types may request an alternative Development Charge payment schedule. For rental housing and certain institutional developments, Development Charges are due and payable in 6 equal annual payments. Installment payments are subject to the annual interest rate established in the Town’s Interest Rate Policy.

Annual Indexing of Development Charges

Indexing Development Charges helps to mitigate the impact of inflationary increases on future growth-related capital costs. Indexing is intended to reflect changes to construction cost increases. Development Charge Rates will be indexed annually as prescribed by the Development Charges Act and Regulation.

Contact Town of Aylmer Staff

Manager of Planning and Development
46 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 1J7
519-773-3164 Ext. 4915
Email

Chief Building Official
46 Talbot Street West, Aylmer, ON N5H 1J7
519-773-3164 Ext. 4902
Email

Agendas & Minutes By-Laws Recreation Programs Building & Construction Property Taxes